Floris Van SCHOOTEN (active in Haarlem, circa... - Lot 80 - Hôtel des Ventes de Bergerac Boissinot & Tailliez

Lot 80
Estimation :
15000 - 20000 EUR
Result without fees
Result : 17 000EUR
Floris Van SCHOOTEN (active in Haarlem, circa 1590 - 1655) Still life with cabbages, melons, grapes, apples, plums, carrots, nefles and pears on an entablature entablature Canvas Height : 97,2 cm Width: 150.3 cm Provenance : - German private collection after Bert and Vroom, op. supra.(monogrammed FvS); - Dr. Hüll & Bischoff Auktionshaus sale, Cologne, May 28, 1988(monogrammed FvS); - Christie's sale, New York, January 12, 1996, no. 89 (monogrammed FvS); - Galerie Edel LTD in London, 1997 to 1999 (Salon des Beaux Arts de Paris, September 1999 (monogrammed FvS), this monogram has not been found. Bibliography: - Nicolaas Rudolph Alexander Vroom, A Modest Message, 1980, I, p.115, no. 584, illustrated. - Walther Bernt, Die Niederländischen Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts, 1980, III, no. 1127. Exhibition: Catalogus Schilderijen Gemeentemuseum Arnhem, Arnhem (Gemeentemuseum) 1965, p. 121, Salon des Beaux Arts de Paris, September.1999. Expert: Cabinet TURQUIN - M. Stéphane PINTA